Thursday, 13 February 2014

With all my heart.....

Stamps- With all my heart from Tiddly Inks.
Welcome to a lovely house Magnolia stamp.
Dies-Magnolia Doohickey die Lovely Fence.
Scalloped circle nestie
Circle nestie.
Hiyah peeps!!
I am flying in kinda late tonight with a tiddly make!! 

I had so much fun making this special card! its so funny because this was was a made for someone card and the lady I made it for was worried she was being a pain with all the bits she wanted me to include. 
The special lady it is for is an I used my numbers sheet of paper from the Simple stories Smarty pants 6x6 pad.
She loves cottages...a la magnolia cottage!! and please could I pop text behind the cottage ( she had seen my other cottage card stamped on a book page) She is a very special mum...find a gorgeous poem on internet at verses4cards, print and stamp cottage over top, colour up with my promarkers.... et voila!! 
The daughter and her mum used to visit Tiggywinkles ( a hedgie rescue home) and she liked the fence I used on my magnolia card last week! I added a few punched flowers onto the fence and popped it out, then I cut out my hedgies from tiddly inks being sooo careful that I didn't snip too much off because I knew I wanted one behind the fence and one in front of the fence.

Go me! it turned out so cute I almost kept it hidden but Norris would of set Mooch on a mission to lick me to death so i thought I best send it!!! but I really do so love this card a zillion! there's a really lovely feeling that comes with getting everything someone needs into one little 5x5 card that makes me feel like a bit of a card hero!! :)

And before I go I must just share my little guys tiddly make for this week. He used his My Boys clear stamp set. I am soooo proud of him because he is really getting into the 2 shades for shadows and trying to get strands of hair in the hair, its so lovely and special to craft with him because he always knows what he wants to do! I think he can use my dies/ paper cutter as well as I can!!

(yeah...that's pen on his nose....!!)
and here's a few of him making it.....
( because his mamma is a photo clicking so proud of him kinda mamma!!)

and if I can squeeeeeeeeeeeze just a teensy bit more proud mamma in, this is what my little guy came home with today....
it has pride of place on our fridge!

Right, that's a whole tonne of Lou waffle for you tonight!! I am off for a quick cuppa before i head to bed and wohoooooooo! its half term so we can just veg out tomorrow!!
Thank you for popping on me!
huge hugs Lou xxx